Sponsored by:

Baltic Sea Tour’2011 tournaments:

16-17.4 – Vilnius Open’2011, Vilnius, Lithuania

7-8.5 – Parnu Open’2011, Joulumae, Estonia

11-12.6 – Zarasai Open’2011, Nedozinka, Lithuania

30-31.7 – Helsinki Open’2011, Helsinki (Tali), Finland

13-14.8 – Polva Open’2011, Maeotsa, Estonia

10-11.9 – Latvian Open’2011, Riga, Latvia

Baltic Sea Tour is played in two Divisions:

- MPO (Open)

- MA2 (eligible to play: Juniors <16 (born 1995 or later), Grandmasters >50 (born 1961 or earlier), Women)

Baltic Sea Tour overall points:

Points (place) in each tournament (total points - 4 best tournaments)

RankNameSurnameCountryVilnius OpenParnu OpenZarasai OpenHelsinki OpenPolva OpenLatvian OpenTotal points
1VeliBerglundFIN82 (6)91 (3)100 (1)75 (13)95 (2)95 (2)381
2EinarElbingEST95 (2)95 (2)81 (6)()81 (6)88 (4)359
3GabrieliusGriciusLT100 (1)85 (5)91 (3)72 (15)81 (6)77 (7)357
4ReneMengelEST75 (8)70 (9)85 (5)56 (27)91 (3)81 (6)332
5HannuKurvinenFIN71 (9)73 (8)70 (9)8 (64)()85 (5)299
6IosifYusimRUS78 (7)66 (10)91 (3)()()58 (12)293
7SeppoKuikkaFIN85 (5)46 (15)()69 (17)63 (10)()263
8RaulMagedikEST65 (11)58 (12)67 (10)34 (44)72 (8)54 (13)262
9JuhaNieminenFIN91 (3)()74 (8)8 (64)85 (5)()258
10AimarLoegEST65 (11)54 (13)59 (12)()54 (12)70 (9)248
11DariusGriciusLT68 (10)54 (13)55 (13)37 (42)67 (9)54 (13)244
12TadasUselisLT88 (4)66 (10)()()()73 (8)227
13VillePiippoFIN()()()95 (2)100 (1)()195
14OlliLipponenFIN()()95 (2)8 (64)91 (3)()194
15AndriusNavickasLT37 (19)()33 (19)()63 (10)43 (16)176
16PetriMaaranenFIN()()()82 (7)()91 (3)173
17AleksiAhtilaFIN()88 (4)()82 (7)()()170
18OliverEndlaEST()()37 (18)21 (54)27 (18)62 (11)147
19RaitKonnovEST()35 (18)52 (14)14 (59)45 (14)()146
19JouniAndersinFIN()43 (16)26 (21)46 (35)18 (20)31 (19)146
21VladimirProvornovRUS31 (21)()44 (16)13 (60)36 (16)27 (20)138
22MindaugasPosiusLT48 (16)()78 (7)()()()126
23TeetSaabergEST41 (18)39 (17)()8 (64)36 (16)()124
24JukkaVieriFIN27 (22)()67 (10)25 (51)()()119
25KarlMuurseppEST()31 (19)()()40 (15)46 (15)117
26RasmusSeppEST()19 (22)30 (20)9 (63)27 (18)39 (17)115
27MantasKaminskasLT58 (13)()52 (14)()()()110
28ToniToivonenFIN()()()50 (32)54 (12)()104
29MarcusRabergFIN()100 (1)()()()()100
29JalleStoorFIN()()()100 (1)()()100
29KariVesalaFIN()()()()()100 (1)100
32KestutisBackisLT54 (14)()44 (16)()()()98
33NilsIso-MarkkuFIN()()()91 (3)()()91
34TeemuNiemiFIN()()()88 (4)()()88
34MarkusStromFIN()()()88 (4)()()88
34HarriReimandEST24 (23)19 (22)22 (22)17 (57)13 (21)23 (21)88
37JereRosenqvistFIN()()()84 (6)()()84
38TeroRantanenFIN()()()82 (7)()()82
39ChristianBarmanFIN()81 (6)()()()()81
40JanneHirsimakiFIN()()()78 (10)()()78
40RonnyLinnickeGER()()()78 (10)()()78
42NiklasStenroosFIN()77 (7)()()()()77
43JoniSuomiFIN()()()76 (12)()()76
44AnttiKarkkainenFIN()()()75 (13)()()75
45LarsJehleFIN()()()71 (16)()()71
46VilleKotamakiFIN()()()69 (17)()()69
46JaakkoRaikkalaFIN()()()69 (17)()()69
48AndreyAnatskoLV()27 (20)()()()39 (17)66
48GunarsGrundmanisLV()()()()()66 (10)66
50TomasCzarneckiFIN()()()65 (20)()()65
51JohannesOllilaFIN()()()64 (21)()()64
52LassiMinkkinenFIN()()()63 (22)()()63
52KimmoLindholmFIN()()()63 (22)()()63
52AkuFranssilaFIN()()()63 (22)()()63
55MagnusHuldenFIN()()()59 (25)()()59
55JoonasKomppaFIN()()()59 (25)()()59
57KlausMattilaFIN()()()55 (28)()()55
57KaidoLuigelahtEST17 (25)23 (21)15 (24)()()()55
59AndreasCzarneckiFIN()()()54 (29)()()54
59PeterGylpheFIN()()()54 (29)()()54
61DanielKaufmannFIN()()()51 (31)()()51
61FeliksasKalibatasLT51 (15)()()()()()51
63MichaelJehleGER()()()50 (32)()()50
64AurelijusZinkeviciusLT48 (16)()()()()()48
65SamuliKoivistoFIN()()()47 (34)()()47
66JukkaSuvelaFIN()()()46 (35)()()46
67JoacimHallbergFIN()()()43 (37)()()43
68JesseVikstenFIN()()()42 (38)()()42
69TomiLagerkransFIN()()()41 (39)()()41
70MichaelBohmGER()()()39 (40)()()39
71KalleKukkonenFIN()()()38 (41)()()38
72VilleJantunenFIN()()()37 (42)()()37
73TuroKoivusiltaFIN()()()34 (44)()()34
73ArunasPuriuskisLT34 (20)()()()()()34
75SauliusSkripskasLT14 (26)()18 (23)()()()32
76JouniKukkonenFIN()()()31 (46)()()31
77PasiHerranenFIN()()()30 (47)()()30
78PetriBehmFIN()()()29 (48)()()29
79JarnoOljakkaFIN24 (23)4 (26)()()()()28
80MattiRintalaFIN()()()27 (49)()()27
80JanisLusisLV()8 (25)()()()19 (22)27
82AnttiHausenFIN()()()26 (50)()()26
83HannuNyquistFIN()()()24 (52)()()24
84AleksiJantunenFIN()()()22 (53)()()22
85JuhaKytoFIN()()()21 (54)()()21
85RobertasNavickasLT10 (27)()11 (25)()()()21
85ArdoSeppEST()()()12 (61)9 (22)()21
88TommyMarkusEST()19 (22)()()()()19
89ReimaInnalaFIN()()()18 (56)()()18
90JoniLammiFIN()()()16 (58)()()16
91ArtisZablockisLV()()()()()15 (23)15
92MariusZablackasLT7 (28)()7 (26)()()()14
93SkirmantasBikelisLT()()()()()12 (24)12
94HansNagtegaalNL()()()10 (62)()()10
95ToniLundstromFIN()()()8 (64)()()8
95MatiasEkmanFIN()()()8 (64)()()8
95GatisKurzemnieksLV()()()()()8 (25)8
98SebastianPammerAT()()4 (27)()()()4
98NickolaySmirnovRUS()()()()4 (23)()4
98MartinsJurjevsLV()()()()()4 (26)4
101PauliusKvaraciejusLT3 (29)()()()()()3

Points (place) in each tournament (total points - 4 best tournaments)

RankNameSurnameCountryVilnius OpenParnu OpenZarasai OpenHelsinki OpenPolva OpenLatvian OpenTotal points
1PranciskusGriciusLT100 (1)100 (1)100 (1)95 (2)100 (1)100 (1)400
2PaulKustalaEST88 (4)95 (2)()57 (7)95 (2)85 (5)363
3EinarSaukEST85 (5)88 (4)()28 (9)95 (2)91 (3)359
4Maie-LyPihusEST57 (7)85 (5)91 (3)71 (6)88 (4)95 (2)359
5PiretLoegEST43 (8)64 (6)85 (5)()85 (5)57 (6)291
6AnnikaProosEST91 (3)95 (2)95 (2)()()()281
7HarriHynonenFIN()()()100 (1)()()100
8KristinaBackyteLT95 (2)()()()()()95
9HenrikLindevallFIN()()()91 (3)()()91
10KyllikeLuigelahtEST()()88 (4)()()()88
10RiinaKotamakiFIN()()()88 (4)()()88
10SeppoNieminenFIN()()()()()88 (4)88
13JariLindevallFIN()()()85 (5)()()85
14PriitLoegEST71 (6)()()()()()71
14VasilyYusimRUS28 (9)43 (7)()()()()71
16Age-NellyVebermanEST14 (10)43 (7)()()()()57
17EivinasDzienaLT()()43 (6)()()()43
17TerttuRosenqvistFIN()()()43 (8)()()43
19VioletaKirilovaiteLT()()()()()28 (7)28
20JoukoRosenqvistFIN()()()14 (10)()()14

Sanctioning:

PDGA C-Tier tournament


Prizes:

there were no money prize – Trophies only. 3 best in both divisions were awarded with trophies in each tournament, and for overall Tour standing at the end of the year. There are also Challenger Cups in both divisions for overall Champions with a name and year engraved.

Baltic Sea Tour points system:

Every player who participates in any BST tournament were awarded with BST points in his/her division.

4 best tournaments out of 6 counted for each player.

Points calculation system:

First place gets 100 points
Second place gets 95 points
Third place gets 91 points
Fourth place gets 88 points
Fifth place gets 85 points

y/w * ((x-z)+1

y=85(maximum points 5th rank)
x=number of participants
w=number of participants-4 (because first five already got points)
z=participants rank in tournament

First five always get before mentioned points so maximum points in formula is 85. For example 6th place gets the ranking points from 40 participants by that:
85/36 * ((40-6)+1)=82,64~83 points

Tied players for 1-3 places in both divisions by overall Tour points (4 best tournaments of the player) were decided using this order of rules:

1. Player who’s biggest score is bigger than other tied players’ wins. If biggest score is equal – second biggest is compared and so on. If all top 4 scores of both players are equal, then
2. Tournaments where tied players competed head-to-head are evaluated. Player with more victories over tied competitor wins.
3. If more than two players are tied – only tournaments where all players played are considered (player with best position among all tied gets 1 point). When this is done and there is still a tie among only 2 players – apply point number 2.
4. If it’s still a tie – 5th best result tournament is evaluated. Then – 6th. This is applied only if all players in question have played five and/or six tournaments.
5. If it’s still a tie – sudden death is played among tied players after last round of last tournament – on holes 1-5. If it’s still a tie – CTP on the hole announced by TD before the last tournament.